QUESTION

whst are my rights pertaining to husbands actions

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I are seperated since November not legally. He has taken my name off bank account, took my vehicle, filed taxes keeping the money. Leaves me basically stranded in house no money. No transportation. He picks up kids whenever he wants sometimes keeps them for days. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  There is no legal separation in FL. What your Husband is doing is not proper.   You need to file for divorce and request temporary relief and to maintain status quo. You can also request that the court come up with a temporary timesharing agreement where it is spelled out how and when your Husband sees the children.   See below link to helpful forms.   http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/court-improvement/problem-solving-courts/family-courts/family-law-forms.stml   Best of Luck,   Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~   Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com  
Answered on Feb 24th, 2016 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters