QUESTION

Why am i still paying childsupport for my 20yr.old daughter whom has graduated in 2014

Asked on May 30th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   I don't know, why ARE you still paying child support? Child support in Florida terminates when the child turns 18 or, depending on when it was entered, when the child graduates high school, provided there is a reasonable expectation of graduation before age 19, whichever later occurs.    It could be that perhaps you entered into a settlement agreement that provided you would pay child support beyond the above period of time.    It could be that you owe arrears and are paying off the arrears.     It could be that the support is deducted by an Income Withholding Order from your pay and there was never a directive for it to stop.     There are probably a few other potential "could be's" be since I do not have the benefit of reviewing your Settlement agreement and/or Final Judgment I cannot give you an absolute answer.     If  you believe that support is being wrongfully deducted from your income then you should request the court for an order requiring it to stop.  You can also contact Support Enforcement and see if you have arrears.  Hopefully it is just an error and it can be easily resolved.   Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496
Answered on May 30th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters