QUESTION

Why can't I file my car stolen if we are still married?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am trying to file a stolen car report but the police in my small town said I can't do that since we are still legally married. He literally stole my car!! He is a drug addict and we are divorcing. He is going to ruin it and my credit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately due to the fact that you are still married, the vehicle you own is considered a part of your marital estate and may be considered community property (depending on where you purchased it). Be sure to contact a knowledgeable family lawyer to ask the Court that you be given exclusive use and possession of the vehicle. If you're filing for divorce on your own, you're going to need some help.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters