QUESTION

Why can’t I get a copy of original copy of an agreement my exhusband said I signed?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband divorced me in another country...I filed for divorce in Florida and his divorce from the other country was accepted in Florida. He presented a private agreement that was translated but unsigned. I want a copy of the original one that he said I signed but will not email it or send to me...My lawyer says he can’t get it. His lawyer won’t talk to me....The court county clerks office only has the translated unsigned one , that I have, so what do I do ? I never signed anything...I want it to prove that it’s not my signature...
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can request copies of your divorce case from the Clerk of Court in the Florida County where the divorce was filed. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2018 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Aie! That's not a good situation to be in. If your ex-husband submitted the signed agreement in court for divorce than the court will have copies of the case file which normally they charge to make copies of the records before giving. They have the transcript, however, you want the signed copy of the document. Your attorney should be able to best address the situation since he is your attorney unless he was involved in the execution of the divorce with your ex-husband. Is your attorney challenging the signature or the judgment of divorce? Please contact my office so that I can better understand the situation and see what possible options may be available to you. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Divorce lawyer available in Florida. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Divorce Lawyer in Florida.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters