QUESTION

Why did I the Non custodial parent receieve more than 1 warrant check in the mail?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Child Support - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I''ve paid child support on time etc for the last 18 + years... My son is now 18 but has not and more than likely will not graduate ever from school. The court order was up until 18 if he graduates or 20 if he doesn''t... Its pretty obvious that he will not graduate.. So for the last 2 months I have been recieved Warrant checks in the mail with no explanation why... then about 2 weeks ago recieved a "We are reviewing this etc..." letter... Does this mean they are possibly thinking about stopping child support or simply was it just over payment that I receieved back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You may want to re-read the child support order.  If your son is 18 and not in school, then you probably have completed your responsibility.  The order was most probably 18, unless still in secondary school, then 20, not the other way.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters