QUESTION

Why did my ex list me as plaintiff in a modification of visitation he filed?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My ex filed for a modification of visitation (order to show cause) but had me listed as plaintiff. How is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you were the plaintiff in the original case it's correct.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2015 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters