QUESTION

why did the judge give the mother full custody when the father has the kids every night and on 3 out of four weekends. He is about to loose his house

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
My son doesn't make that much, and in the prelimitary trial was ordered to pay $800 a month thus cause him to not have enough money to keep his house or feed the kids since she only has them during the night time hours Her father was a head parole officer and knows all the judges and lawyers making it not fair. He loves his kids but thought that child support went by if you can make it financially for yourself also. She has them overnight and one hour in the morning. He also has to pay part of the babysitting money He is too proud and is not wealthy enough to get a good lawyer like she did and to proud to make phone calls. Pretty much a mess in all this worrying about how he is going to provide for them. He is the best father. His own dad abandoned him so he is making up for it with his own kids. I am his mom and concerned about what will happen. He has all the records of how he has the kids and her working hours but it did not matter. Now it goes to court next March.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is hard to know exactly why the judge ruled the way he did, but support and custody are primarily based on where the children are overnight.  Thus, even if the children spend most of the day with one parent, it is counted as the other parent's day if they spend the night with him/her.   Attorneys will usually provide a free/minimal fee consultation to discuss a case.  Many will also agree to represent a party for a limited time to assist.   If the temporary order is as you state, it may be hard to get it changed, but the best way to do that is to consult with an attonrey.  They may agree to a payment plan between now and March so he can have asisstance for trial.     Donna Miller 515-245-4300http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/  
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters