QUESTION

Why do Finnish people need to be literate in order to marry?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
I would like to know why is it necessary for Finnish people to know how to read and write in order to get married. I think it is a little strange because in other countries, it is not obligatory. I would like to know the historical root.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Probably because the Finns are smarter than we are.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters