QUESTION

Why do I get charged every time opposing council emails and calls my attorney?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I know they charged me for responding. I have been charged for both. Is that is normal and I have never been notified of anything going on with my case just a letter of when mediation is going be. Is that normal practice?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Read the contract that you signed with your attorney.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
You might want to talk with other attorneys to get their feedback. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters