QUESTION

Why do I have to pay child support if I am no longer a parent with rights to my children?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I gave up my parental rights, in order to save my children from being placed into foster care. My mother is now their legal guardian. I was sentenced to prison and just recently was released, just got a job and my paycheck was garnished 60%. I did what I thought was best for my children, but my mother has been receiving all kinds of services and support from different types of agencies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney to look into this. That is all I can say right now. Get one.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters