QUESTION

Why do I have to pay child support if we both work and I make lees money then her

Asked on Mar 27th, 2015 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Douglasville, GA at S. Ball Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You would still have the obligation to support your child, even if you were not working.  It is based both parents' income, among other factors.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters