QUESTION

Why do i have to pay child support when fater owes arrears?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2020 on Child Support - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Me ex husband gained custody of our child when he was 10 years old but father owes me for 10 years arrears. But i am having to pay child support to him how can this be right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If you have an order for child support for those ten years, the court should have taken the court-ordered arrearage into account. If you are saying there wasn't an order, but he just never paid, then you have to get an order for that back support. That should have been done during the hearing(s) on your current support, but it's not automatic. You would have had to file and serve your own petition for that to happen.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2020 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters