QUESTION

Why do I have to sign a closure document on a house my soon to be ex wife is purchasing.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2020 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Will be divorved permanently in a couple weeks. We have been estranged for 10 yrs and just never fiked for divorce. Dumb on our parts I know. But now we have filed and I have taken a paternity test to prove her son is not mine. Which he is not. She is either purchasing a home or refinancing a home and im being told in order for her to close I have to acknowledge the loan and closing documents since we are still technically married. I was told by her lawyer and loan offucer that I have nothing to do with the loan and im signing a dower document also. But now they want me to sign off and agree on the final closing details??? Why, if I am not a borrower on the loan? This is in Ohio btw.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Because you are still married you have dower rights to the property under Ohio law. If you do not waive those rights, there is a risk that there will not be clear title to the property at transfer.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2020 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters