QUESTION

Why do support agency deduct fees from the child support money?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I receive child support weekly but there are arrearage and fee deductions from the support agency, why is this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer will be found in the order in effect.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse
The Child support agency charges the person paying support a $5.00 monthly fee to cover their costs of collecting the child support.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters