QUESTION

Why does he always tell me that he wants divorce until now?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm a legal spouse of a Filipino-American residing in Illinois. I'm here in Philippines. Every time we talked through phone, he always tells me that he would like a divorce since our two kids were younger. Now, they are both in legal age, 21 and 23, and he’s still telling me about divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is why does he tell you he wants a divorce? Ma'am, I have no way of answering this question. It isn't a legal question, but more of a therapeutic question. I encourage you to speak directly to him about this situation and if you have a legal question in the future, we will be happy to assist you. Otherwise, you can assume you are still married. HOWEVER, b/c you are in the Philippines, he may have already divorced you, which is why he doesn't bring it up any more.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters