QUESTION

Why doesn’t she pay half of our child’s health insurance?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have a 16 year old son with my ex. The first 5 years after we split up, I couldn’t find her or my child. I only found them then because they wanted me to start paying child support which I am fine with. I got the info as to what state they were in and talked to a case worker who put us in touch. Now I am paying health insurance for him for $900 a month. She won’t allow him to come see me. It’s always you are welcome to come down here and visit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You can bring a modification action in the state that has jurisdiction to make sure both of you have the correct obligation. Talk with an attorney though - when the parents live in different states, this can be a bit more complicated. For visitation/parenting time, at this point, if your 16 year old wants to come see you, the court will likely let him over mom's objection, but if he doesn't, the court won't force him to do so. Talk with an attorney about what your specific current order says about parenting time.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters