QUESTION

WHY I AM NOT ENTITLED TO SPOUSE PENSION

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2025 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
WHY IN AZ ITS A COMMUNITY STATE SO FOR A DIVORCE HIS PENSION BEGAN IN 1968 WHEN HE STARTED WORK. WE MARRIED IN 1991 AND RETIRED IN 2011. I WAS TOLD BE WORK HISTORY WAS BEFORE OUR MARRIAGE I WOULDNT BE ENTITLED TO ANYTHING. WHY.. HE WORKED 23 YEARS AS SINGLE AND 20 YEARS AS MARRIED. WORK WAS AS STATE EMPLOYEE IN MINNESOTA. WHEN RETIRED WE MOVED TO ARIZONA FULL TIME. A LAWYER TODAY TOLD ME I WOULDNT BE ENTITLED TO ANY PENSION OR EVEN PRORATED.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) Attorney serving Stockton, IL
Please get a second opinion from another AZ attorney.  AZ, as a community property state, most likely has provisions about the portion of pensions earned during the marriage.  
Answered on Apr 07th, 2025 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters