QUESTION

Why is my first court hearing titled " an order to show cause"

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My wife filed for divorce because she's a drug addict and we were trying to help her wean off of it at home. This was her third time trying to kick the habit. On Tuesday after Labor Day, I went to work and came back home to an empty house. She took the kids and a few things only. But she returned my kids the next evening to me. She can't handle our kids. So anyways. Is this hearing where I state my case? She says I'm a controlling psycho. I am not. I just make sure I know where she is and where she's going because she lies a lot. I love her and I think she just needs help, but she filed for divorce. Help me understand this please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
      In Wisconsin, the legal papaers used for an initial temporary court hearing are entitled "order to show cause."  The court signs the papers and they are to be personally served on the other party, within a set period of time, usually 7 days before the time set for the heairng. An order to show differes from a standard motion in that  (1) the order is signed by the court and (2) they must be personally served. With a standard motion either the party or their attorney can sign the legal papers and they can be mailed, and not necessarily personally served.        At the initial first hearing, the court will set temporary orders while you go through the divorce. This will consist of temporary court orders on custody, placement, visitation, child support, who gets to stay in the family home, debts, health insurance, spousal support, who gets to use which cars and bank accounts you both may have and any other issues unique to your case.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 7:30 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters