QUESTION

why is there a wife support in a divorce? when there are no children involved?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2011 on Divorce - Alaska
More details to this question:
I am paying my soon to be ex-wife $2000.00 a month, plus the insurance on the truck she drives, (which is still in my name). Does this sound like I have a good lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Alimony or maintenance is ordered where one person foregoes education or employment opportunities in the belief that they are part of a couple that will continue "until death do us part," and that there is value to working for the benefit of the couple at pursuits that advance the couple, not that person's individual future.  So, if one person stays at home, does the laundry, cooks the food, cleans the house, buys the food and clothes, arranges for the repairs to the house and vehicles, etc., and the other party goes out and works as hard as possible, etc., when they split up, the person who was working hard for a pay check, still has a job and decent prospects.  The other person needs to start over.  Keep in mind the eternal truth:  why does a divorce cost so much?  Because it's worth it.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters