QUESTION

Why isn't all the money I send getting to my daughter

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252 {\fonttbl\f0\fnil\fcharset0 ArialMT;} {\colortbl;\red255\green255\blue255;\red102\green102\blue102;\red255\green255\blue255;} \deftab720 \pard\pardeftab720\partightenfactor0 \f0\fs28 \cf2 \cb3 \expnd0\expndtw0\kerning0 \outl0\strokewidth0 \strokec2 I over payed child support by thousands not wanting to they just been taking my income tax for the past three years.. And I've been paying every week on top of that .they take my check but my daughters mother doesn't even get the full amount that I send.. Always lower she called and I called and they don't have no explanation.. I have full cooperation from the mother.. But what can I do to fix this, is it because it's an interstate case ( NY to Florida ) they just don't care how can I fix this my self if not how can I get some free help? Please help by the way I been to ny and Florida child support offices and they tell me to go to the other}
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds like a horrible situation. Perhaps you and your ex can agree to go back to court and get a lower or new award and try to get the new award on the record properly with both agencies? Or to go back to court and ask that the support collection unit be taken out of the case (you want to pay her directly so you can make sure she gets the money) -- the court will have to order that you are doing direct payment and any case with support collections is closed by the parties agreement - this way you can tell them to butt out and pay her directly. Short of that, you are dealing with government agencies and there isn't a lot that can be done.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters