QUESTION

Why would a judge make a court order stating that the father has supervised visits 12-4 then be ok if child is late 5;15?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2012 on Family Law - Vermont
More details to this question:
father has visits with son every other weekend, 12-4 supervised by his mom. Father has a criminal file, anger issuses, assualts. Has been out of jail since Nov.On last visit mother lied about where they were going, her phone number, and returned my grandson 1hr and 15 minutes late. When my daughter filed a complaint, the judge said an hour and 15 isn''t that much of a concern. What good are court orders if even the judge isn''t taken it seriouslly?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
What do you expect the COurt to do?  If the Court were to sanction someone by taking away visitation, that would hurt the child as well as the parent and be a little harsh for a single incident.  If this continues, the Curt may do something, but at some point, the Court can not manage everything that happens in a family.  
Answered on Feb 18th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters