QUESTION

why would my case still be open if the judge denied an injunction against me?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
someone filed a stalking injunction request against me on friday and the judge denied it friday afternoon. it does not appear a hearing was scheduled, however the case file is still shown as open. im trying to understand why?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You might get a notice that a hearing is scheduled. If the hearing is not scheduled it takes some time for the court to close the case. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters