QUESTION
Why would my ex not be help accountable for non compliance in a divorce degree?
Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex was ordered to pay me $10,000 on 3/15/16 as part of a property settlement. After 2 weeks without payment, he was served with a "Show Cause" for today's date, May 2. On April 28th I received a check for the amount mentioned, 43 days late. I was asking that he pay fines or attorney fees for non compliance let alone the financial hardship he proudly created for me. My attorney phoned 2 hours before the hearing and said the judge will not award me anything because he paid me and will not hold him accountable. I have had gut feelings all along that she did not have my back or best interest and I don't believe her. Does this sound true? He has manipulated this whole process without counsel for most of it. Can't help but feel she's been working with the other side.
1 ANSWER
Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI
at
David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Your attorney gave you good, but hard to hear, advice. Judges HATE awarding attorney's fees, and you would just have had to pay your attorney more to ask the court for them. Swallow hard and move on. Your attorney did you a favor by not running her bill up.
Answered on May 13th, 2016 at 6:18 AM