QUESTION

Why would someone ask for your ssn and drivers license number during a divorce?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband and I are separated. He has asked for my social security number and my driver's license number. I am concerned and wondering why he needs this and what kinds of transactions would require this information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
Divorce proceedings require this information.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters