QUESTION

Why would someone want to file a legal separation instead of a divorce?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Why would someone pursue legal separation as opposed to divorce? Is a lawyer needed for both a divorce or separation?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

My guess is that the person is hoping that in Separation, there won't be child support and/or alimony or other issues brought up. My suggestion is that if there is to be a separation, you have a Post-Nuptial Separation Agreement prepared by a professional so that all your rights are protected. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
The only difference in the two procedures is that the parties remain married. This fact then requires a new case to be filed in the future to dissolve the marriage.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters