QUESTION

why would the judge want such a quick court date after the case was just adjourned?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
The father of my children has unsupervised visitation at a public place do to him not having a place to take them or a licence. The case has been adjourned a couple of times because he has not yet moved into a place and get his licence. The case was adjourned last werk and i was told it probably wldnt be another month before we went back but the jusge wants us back sooner. Im just curios as to why she would make it so much sooner knowing nothing changed on his part.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The court may have received a report that raises concerns.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters