QUESTION

wife and i are getting divorce. she got pregnant before we got married and she says the kid isnt mine, can we still do an unconstested divorce

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
kid is due in july
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Iowa City, IA at Dai Gwilliam Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Well, It doesn't need to be "contested," you can both agree on everything, but you will need to disestablish you paternity as well as complete the divorce, so you will need to include the child in the divorce papers. That means you will not be able to use the documents supplied by the Iowa Supreme Court for simple divorces with no children. You also need to be careful that your paternity is disestablished properly, or you could be on the hook for child support and other obligations.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters