QUESTION

Wife and I are separated but no divorce has been filed, can I sellmy truck to my daughter to protect it

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We are separated, not divorced. Sheโ€™s trying to take my truck, can I sell it or give it to my daughter so she legally canโ€™t take it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:     Until a divorce is filed, you can dispose of property.  However, by the nature of your question it appears the sale may be viewed as a thinly veiled attempt to  divert marital assets, especially if you intend to keep the truck but just have it under your daughter's name, or you "gift" it to her.     If, however, she pays you fair market value for it then there should be no issue.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2020 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters