QUESTION

wife has extensive debt, and criminal charges pending. these have been since before our marriage.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
recently been informed of these things. is that not enough deceit to get an anulment? financial debt, possible warrants, I'm not completely sure. wondering at times, what else there may be that will pop up as a barrier to proceed forward with this marriage. nope I'm done. unreconciliable differences, deceit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
From what you say, all of those issues existed before you were married, and you only found out about them since you married, correct? How long have you been married? When, and how, did you learn of these issues? You may have a basis for an annulment, though I'd have to explore the actual facts in more detail. So, you could file for an annulment, and possibly have it granted. One option I usually suggest is to file for an annulment, or in the alternative, a divorce. In that way you don't have to refile (with all the extra costs) for a divorce if the annulment is denied. As noted, your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss in detail. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your lifestyle and your credit rating.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jun 15th, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters