QUESTION

Wife has taken our business money and started her own personal account, without me having access to use the funds to pay bills. What is my recourse?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you are having marital difficulties, your probable remedy to your wife taking business money without your consent would be to file an action for legal separation or possibly divorce, depending on how bad things are between you. The court can hold a hearing and make her provide an allocation back to you of the funds taken or perhaps, even make her place the money back from where she took it.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters