QUESTION

Wife is Ukrainian (Non-EU). I am Maltese (EU). Custody of unborn child?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Family Law - U.S. Virgin Islands
More details to this question:
Hello. My wife is Ukrainian (Non-EU). I am Maltese (EU). We got married in Malta, hence she gained citizenship. May 2012 she left to Ukraine with 3 months pregnancy as she decided to give birth in Ukraine. I am the father of the unborn child. Now she decided not to continue the relation. I do not yet know the reason. What happens in this situation? How can I see my child? I have alot of questions to ask you, but what is to be done in this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If the child is born in the Ukraine, then you are going to need to request custody from the Ukraine courts.  An American attorney is not going to be able to help you.  You need to speak with a Ukrainian lawyer regarding your questions.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters