QUESTION

Wife left me and kids about 30 days ago they are with me I have notarized letter saying kids can live with me were ever I may reside

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
She moved to me and we live in nh I am afraid she will go to school and dismiss kids and take them to me what should I do children don't want to go with her she drinks a lot and they have been at same school for 3 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is best to file for divorce and request the order issue a parenting plan, awarding primary residential and decision making authority.  You can get a temporary order on an emergency basis if necessary.  Once you get the parenting plan, you can provide it to the school and they should prevent your wife from removing the children from the school.  Many thanks,   Kevin
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters