QUESTION

Wife not returning children after visitation. What should I do?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2012 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I live in Baltimore Md, wife has moved to Michigan. She has court ordered visitation for Thanksgiving and Christmas. She did not show for Thanksgiving, but has the children now. Has been sending me texts to come get them now & then says she is not bringing them back. I am flying to pick them up, but am not sure if she will bring them to the airport. What do I do if she does not show up? They are due back in school the next day and the visitation order says they are to be back on the 1st. What/who do I need to contact in Michigan for help?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I practiced in Michigan and now practice in Maryland. Wherever the visitation order originated (here or in Michigan) you need to file for contempt and writ of habeas corpus to bring the children back here. If the order is a Michigan order, you can file to have it enrolled in Maryland and then file here for contempt and to return the minor children.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Make sure you have a true-test copy of your Court Order with you. If she does not bring the children to you and/or you cannot locate her, contact the local police.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters