QUESTION

Wife will receive a injury settlement, now wants to divorce me

Asked on Jul 27th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Been happily married 20 plus years. Wife will receive an injury settlement soon. My wife's family who I did not get along with, has now caused a rift between us recently. My wife now says she wants a divorce all of the sudden. I struggled when she was sick providing for my family. If the divorce proceeds as she wants it to will I be entitled to an amount? I dont want a divorce I still love her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately for you - if she wants a divorce she is entitled to one.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters