QUESTION

Will a bank account with my boyfriend change my kids child support?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello and thank you for answering my questions. I have two kids, I have being separated for two years before I actually got divorced. I have a boyfriend we are thinking of getting a joint bank account. I am wondering if this is something my ex can use and go back to court to lower his child support payments. Can this hamper me? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Child support is based upon your net monthly income. Your boyfriends income will have nothing to do with your child support.  It is fine to have a joint bank account with your boyfriend, and to share expenses with him. The child support calculation only takes into account your net monthly income from your employment and not your expenses or contributions to your expenses from a boyfriend.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters