QUESTION

will A Case on Domestic violence be dismisss if you do not violate your probation even if you did it once?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
if the domestic violence said alcohol was involve and you had and order of protection and you violated it...but if the vitctim dischage the charges will this case be dismiss or not..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   I am sorry but your question is unclear, leaving it difficult to answer. Are you the subject of a civil order of protection or were you charged with a criminal offense? Are you on bond, with a condition of bond to not drink alcohol? If you have been sentenced to probation, has a violation of probation been filed?    In order to receive the correct advice, you should contact an experienced attorney as soon as possible. The attorney can then explain the court proceedings and advise you of the appropriate legal alternatives. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters