QUESTION

Will a divorce court do an investigation to find out which assets I have?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Will a divorce court do an investigation to find out which assets I have? For instance, could they find out that I have a 401k?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

By law you must divulge all assets.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The court doesn't do this, the other side does and you have an obligation under the law to disclose all assets in a divorce.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
No, but you are required to file a Financial Affidavit disclosing everything and signing the form Under Penalty of Perjury. If you are not truthful and that is pointed out to the Court, perhaps by your spouse, there can be penalties including jail. Don't be foolish, disclose everything.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
I believe I have answered this question twice in the past day or so. Courts almost never direct investigations into the facts: it is the job of the lawyers (o the parties if unrepresented) to make use of their discovery rights to obtain information. Good Luck Please don't ask the question again: the answer will not change.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must disclose your assets under penalty of perjury. If you do not it is a fraud on the court, on the opposition party and you are subject to very severe potential penalties. Get an attorney, and do it correctly and honestly.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters