QUESTION
Will a divorce let my husband contest the divorce
Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
Lawyers.com... Load More. Load Older Messages (0)Loading Older Messages... (0). Conversation started Wednesday 11:44pmExpand Show ImagesKelley Rene If my husband contest my divorce, however, he doesn't have any grounds to contest to- no kids , no property together, we have split our personal items and are not living together. Will the judge let him contest it or will it get to go uncontested? If my husband contest my divorce, however, he doesn't have any grounds to contest to- no kids , no property together, we have split our personal items and are not living together. Will the judge let him contest it or will it get to go uncontested?
1 ANSWER
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA
at
Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
The only way that a divorce can be contested is that you are not living in a bona fide state of separation [still romantically involved]. Beyond that, he cannot prevent you from obtaining the divorce.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:49 PM