QUESTION

Will a divorced woman lose her ex's pension or other benefits if she remarries?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Woman seems hesitant to remarry. Does she jeopardize the divorce decree's benefits?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the divorce decree. However, the pension, etc. should have been awarded as her sole and separate property and normally would not disappear when she gets married. But like I said, it depends on the decree.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on how the Final Judgment is worded. In most circumstances, if the award is alimony and there is a new marriage then she usually loses. If the assets are property distribution, she retains.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not but the terms depend upon the content of the orders entered related to the divorce. I suggest hiring a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, a spouse (man or woman) usually retains his/her marital interest in that portion of his/her spouse's pension and other retirement benefits accrued or acquired during the marriage. Other aspects of pension and other retirement benefits rights are modified or lost in the course of divorce, but usually a spouse will retain and be awarded (in one form or another) 50% of his/her spouse's pension and other retirement benefits in divorce.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters