QUESTION

Will a family lawyer accept a client based on asking court for counsel fees?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Income disparity between spouses is close to 100k but one is unemployed and has no income nor savings. How can the unemployed spouse get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Most family and matrimonial attorneys require the execution of a Retainer Agreement and the payment of a retainer prior to beginning work on your behalf. The unemployed spouse can certainly request the court order the other spouse to pay his or her attorneys fees incurred. The unemployed spouse can also request the court order the monied spouse to set aside money in a litigation fund for the unemployed spouse's benefit. My firm, Weinberger Law Group, offers a free initial consultation. The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group are happy to meet with you and explore your options and help you strategize about next steps. Call today to schedule your appointment. Additionally, you may find the following websites to be informative: http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/assets/files/what-you-need-to-know-before-you-file-for-divorce.pdf http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/faqs-videos/divorce/how-much-does-it-cost-to-get-divorced-in-new-jersey http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/faq/what-are-the-costs-of-divorce.aspx
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 12:10 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters