QUESTION

Will a father of a child get custody if the mother is in drug rehab?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The child has lived with the father and the mother currently lives out of the country. The mother has minimal contact with the child.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

It is quite possible that father could maintain custody. You should consult with a local attorney as soon as possible regarding this matter.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Probably but you should get an atty to help protect the children.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
It is likely that with these facts the father can get an order for custody. You should present this matter to the judge after consulting with an attorney to fully discuss your case.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
The father should immediately file for child custody. He should get custody at least until she's clean and sober.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Out patience - Yes for at lease a temporary order. If she is long time out patience you should get a permanent change in custody.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Drug rehab or not doesn't dictate an answer to your question. If parents can't agree, a judge will decide where the child lives based on a decision as to what is in the child's best interests. There are no fixed or simple rules, but where parents live in different countries the most likely result would be to continue the status quo.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
In Washington contact with the children is governed by a parenting plan.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
He should unless he has similar issues and another family member can prove why it is in the best interest of the child not to live with the father.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters