QUESTION

Will a husband who left his wife and offered no kind of support get custody of his child?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
If a husband leaves his pregnant wife, offers no financial, emotional, or other support, yet tries to get custody, will he be able to? There is a history of mental/verbal abuse leading to hospitalization of the mother during and prior to the pregnancy. Husband is claiming wife's psychiatric treatment deems her unfit.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
A court will require a full evidentiary hearing if custody is disputed. You will both have an opportunity to present evidence. California prefers joint custody unless it is shown it is not in the best interest of the child.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Father may need to pay for a psych evaluation of mother to prove she's unfit. Mother should comply. No support does not mean no custody. The two are treated separately in California. Mother needs to show why she was hospitalized. Should have an attorney on this case.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Unlikely that he would get custody
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. It is for the court to decide what is in the best interests of the child.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters