QUESTION

Will a judge agree with us if my husband and I both agree that a past significant other cannot be around our child?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We are both agreeing to everything we asked for. We just want to know that a judge will agree with us also.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Generally, if both parties are in agreement and the third party has no legal connection nor rights with respect to the child, then putting appropriate language in your agreement would generally be enforceable by the court pursuant to contract law. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There is no Yes/No answer. In most cases the Judge will try to accommodate the agreement of the parties but this is really at the Judge's discretion.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whatever you have agreed to must be legal to begin with, a judge cannot agree with something that is illegal. Generally, the judge will agree and enter an order, but whatever was agreed to must be enforceable, and cannot be illegal.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters