QUESTION

Will a judge court order a drug test if one parent accuses the other of drug use?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
One parent is accusing the other of drug use without having proof.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah? Probably, but the court will, in fairness to most courts, likely order the person requesting the test to pay for the test and then make the other party reimburse those costs if the test is dirty and the party requested to take the test denied drug use.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters