QUESTION

Will a judge grant joint custody to paternity father of child born of wedlock if I disagree?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2018 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My baby was born of wedlock..my husband is on the birth certificate although he knows baby isn't his...the biological father is taking me to court for joint custody & for his rights to birth certificate..he is also fighting for baby to have his last name..after paternity is established..the baby will be living with me for the majority & I take care of his everyday needs & hospital visits..I don't feel joint custody is fair, but paternity father is demanding it from me...will the judge favor with him & do joint custody although baby will be living with me & my husband for majority.. We live in South Carolina thanks for reading!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
It all depends on who is representing who and can demonstrate the best interest of the child. Custody Cases are not cheap and if you get the right lawyer the first time, you shouldn't be needing to going back and forth in court. The paternity father will be able to establish paternity and get joint legal custody with visitation. And or if he is really competent and or has a good lawyer, the judge will grant him 50/50 deal. Where you and him both will share custody of the child and parenting time. If you want to limit his chances or the time he spends with the child, you should hire a competent and aggressive family law attorney that will fight tooth and nail for you in court. We travel all the time for family law cases, normally complex cases. What part of SC are you from, and I hope everything works out in your favor. We can certainly assist you if you like. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in SC.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters