QUESTION

Will a Judge help you represent yourself based on a new court attorney that doesn’t do his job?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
There is something fishy with my new court appointed attorney because I was taking to court for a visitation violation when I have full custody of my son. I didn't send him because he wasn't safe to go on a visit. Why would my attorney tell me not to bring evidence to court?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
It is not the court's job to "help you represent yourself." You either have a lawyer or you do not.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should ask the attorney directly their thought process, using this forum to second guess counsel who has more of the facts can only harm the attorney client relationship. If you disagree with your attorney's advise, retained or appointed, then you should seek alternate counsel.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
If you don't like your attorney represent yourself or hire a new one. The judge should not help you. He's the umpire not a player.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No the Judge won't help you. In WI the court doesn't appoint an attorney for family law unless the State is bringing the action and asking for jail. If you don't think your child is safe, you need to file a motion to modify visitation.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have an attorney, the judge will not help you. Your attorney may have realized that the hearing was not going to be about evidence, just an arraignment as to the contempt of court charge. In that event, it is unlikely that the judge would take evidence at that hearing, but would only take your plea. And as for not sending your son, you should have gone to court to have the custody order modified and let the court decide it was not safe for your son to visit. It is not your call to violate a court order.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
No, a Judge will not help represent one side of his calendar for anyone.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters