QUESTION

Will a Judge hold an individual in civil/criminal contempt for failing to abide by the decree in dividiing the property that I was awarded?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been divorced for 11 years.My ex has not paid me alimony nor has he paid me the money he owes me for the sale of the residence. There are a number of things he was court ordered to do that he has not done. Has never filed any Motions for Modification. Divorce over 11 years ago. Judge has finally ordered Contempt hearing. Can I have him thrown in jail for not paying me the money he owes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
As with so much in law, the answer is "maybe."  If you are missing 11 years of payments (your note is unclear how LONG you have not been paid) the court may very well question what took you so long to complain about it.  You don't say how long ago the house was sold.  There are statutes of limitations to make such claims, but you do not supply enough information to say if any of them apply in any way. Jail is usually the last option -- that does not (directly) produce compliance with the order, which is presumably what you are really after. It is not possible, without a lot more information, to tell what happened, really, and therefore what is likely to happen at an upcoming hearing.  I strongly suggest you consider a consultation appointment with this office, or that of another family law specialist, as far in advance of the court date as possible.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters