QUESTION

Will a judge look at a past history drug abuse with prescription medicine in a child custody case?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
And if the parent has been to rehab twice in the past 6 years?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Almost certainly, yes, but just because the court considers such evidence does not mean that the court will find it a compelling reason to award you child custody. If the parent's current circumstances are stable and sober, the past usually doesn't weigh all that heavily on the here and now decisions before the court (some judges are exceptions, but that's my general view).
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Probably - the best predictor of future behavior is past behavior.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
I believe a Judge would look at anything that would affect the best interests of the child.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters