QUESTION

Will a judge make me pay my ex even though there is no actually marital debt for him?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My ex gave me $5000 for a credit card. He told me he took out a loan for it. Now I have found out he actually did not take out a loan, the money came from his account. He says he is taking me to court for the money since he took out the personal loan but I have proof in documents he never got a loan so there is no debt for him. I have text from him saying the money is a gift he does not want it back. He continued to send this text even after he asked for a divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take this issue and you evidence to a divorce attorney.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
If the facts are as you indicate, it sounds like he made a gift to you, and later wanted to change its nature. Do not lose your evidence which indicates a gift.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters