QUESTION

Will a Mississippi judge grant counselling first before a divorce?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Divorce - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My husband left. He said that he was not ready for marriage. We share a car and owe $12,000 or more. Divorce is against my religion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Mississippi has no legal separation. We have separate maintenance. Our stature provided for annullment and divorce. Hoever, this annullment is not in acordance with Canon Law.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters